Country & Region

Location: Index > Country & Region > Australia

188 B+888B Australian Business Innovation and Investment Immigration

2015-06-02

1. Temporary resident visa of 188 business innovation and investment immigrant (validity period of 4 years)
Class 188B──Investor Stream: take effect as of July 1, 2012
1. Under 55 years old
2. Achieve the minimum 65 points in the Innovation Score Table
3. You and your spouse owns the personal net assets of more than AUD2,250,000.00 (proofs for legal source of funds needs to be presented)
4. Have successful and high-level business or investment background (profitable) for more than 3 years, no bad record of the business conditions such as bankruptcy or cheating and son on
a. Directly participate in the management of the recognized investment project with more than AUD1,500,000.00 for 1 year during the past 5 years; or
b. Directly participate in the management of the business, in which you and your spouse own 10% or more shares
5. Willing to invest AUD1,500,000.00 in Australian government’s 4-year bonds
6. Have real intention to continue to make investment or do business in Australia after the invested bonds matures
7. Pass physical examination and no criminal record

Permanent resident visa of 888 business innovation and investment immigrant
Class 888B──Investor Stream:
1. Get the support of state government guarantee
2. The applicant needs to live in Australia accumulatively for more than 2 year within 4 years before applying for permanent resident visa
3. Have already invested AUD1,500,000.00 in Australian government bonds for more than 4 year or above
4. Have real intention to continue to make investment or do business in Australia after the invested bonds matures
5. Pass physical examination and no criminal record

Service charge:
AUD20,000.00 (including the couple, children below 18 years old and between 18 and 24 who are studying at school)