Country & Region

Location: Index > Country & Region > Australia

188 C+888C Australian Business Innovation and Investment Immigration

2015-06-02

1. Temporary resident visa of 188 business innovation and investment immigrant (validity period of 4 years)
Class 188C──Significant Investor Stream: "Speedy Visa" is  normally approved within 4 months; take effect as of November 24, 2012
1. No limitation to age
2. No need to make scoring
3. Get the support of state government guarantee
4. Have real intention to invest AUD5,000,000.00 in the projects recognized by Australian government including Australian national bonds, funds (to be invested in Australian infrastructure, stocks, fixed deposit and real estate)
5. It can be renewed twice, 2 years for each renewal, and the longest validity period is 8 years in total
6. Pass physical examination and no criminal record

2. Permanent resident visa of 888 business innovation and investment immigrant
Class 888C──Significant Investor Stream:
1. Get the support of state government guarantee
2. The applicant needs to live in Australia accumulatively for more than 160 days, 240 days and 320 days within 4 years, 6 years and 8 years respectively before applying for permanent resident visa
3. Have already invested AUD5,000,000.00 in the projects recognized by Australian government including Australian national bonds, funds (to be invested in Australian infrastructure, stocks, fixed deposit and real estate)
4. Pass physical examination and no criminal record

Service charge:
AUD10,000.00 (including the couple, children below 18 years old and between 18 and 24 who are studying at school)